From ce at nurse.net Tue May 26 12:58:15 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Tue, 26 May 2009 12:58:15 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] Washington, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905261958.n4QJwE6Z006607@sunrae.nurse.net> ====================================================================== Northwest Parkinson?s Foundation presents an Educational Conference on Parkinson?s for Nurse Professionals Saturday, June 13, 2009 Hilton Bellevue 300 112th Avenue SE, Bellevue, WA 98004 ====================================================================== AGENDA 8:30 am Check-in and continental breakfast 9:00 am The Role of Rehabilitation Therapies Sierra Farris, PA-C, MPAS - Booth Gardner Parkinson?s Care Center 10:15 am Exercise and Neuroplasticity Laurel Beck, PT, MS, NCS ? Virginia Mason Medical Center 11:30 am Box lunch 12:30 pm Comprehensive Care ? The Team Approach Dr. Monique Giroux, Booth Gardner Parkinson?s Care Center 1:45 pm How to Encourage Patients with Chronic Illnesses to Advocate for Themselves - Sharon Jung, ARNP, CNRN 3:00 pm Closing remarks There are no CEU?s or CME?s offered for this conference. This conference is free. If you have any questions please contact us at 1-877-980-7500 or alecha at nwpf.org The mission of the Northwest Parkinson?s Foundation is to establish optimal quality of life for the Northwest Parkinson's community through awareness, education, care, and advocacy. ====================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:40:54 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:40:54 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] Tennessee, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282141.n4SLf8Pj005805@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== CASE MANAGEMENT ALONG THE CONTINUUM November 15-18, 2009 ? Nashville, TN ================================================================== Join your colleagues to discuss state-of-the art strategies within the practice of case management. Discover the different perspectives and resources that come from a nationally known expert faculty that represents the different settings of case management practice. Preconferences:?Inpatient and Outpatient Audit Compliance? and ?Case Management Boot Camp?. For details, contact Contemporary Forums at (800) 377-7707, info at cforums.com or visit us online at www.contemporaryforums.com. ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:41:25 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:41:25 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] Illinois, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282141.n4SLfd41005825@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Hospital Case Management Administration October 11-13, 2009 ? Chicago, IL ================================================================== Join your colleagues to discuss how to create a culture of collaboration, assessing and communicating the value of your department within your hospital, and addressing regulatory and legislative changes-mandates for hospital case management administrators. Discover the different perspectives and resources that come from a nationally known expert faculty and network with other leaders in the field. Attend the Preconference on October 11 for the latest information on Regulations, ?The Administrator?s Role in the Intensive Audit Environment: Inpatient Vs Outpatient ?. For more information, contact Contemporary Forums at (800) 377-7707, info at cforums.com or online at www.contemporaryforums.com. ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:41:57 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:41:57 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] Georgia, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282142.n4SLgBUo005860@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Contraceptive Technology: Quest for Excellence October 29-31, 2009 - Atlanta, GA ================================================================== Attend this national conference, presented by the authors of Contraceptive Technology, and discover why this is the premier meeting for women?s health and family practice providers. Designed for MD?s, NP?s, CNM?s, RN?s, PA?s and health educators, this conference will cover the latest innovations in contraception, as well as strategies for managing a variety of common women?s health problems. Special Session: IMPLANON? Training. For details, contact Contemporary Forums at (800) 377-7707, info at cforums.com or visit us online at www.contemporaryforums.com Can?t attend? View the conference content online. Go to www.OnlineCELibrary.com for more info. ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:42:26 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:42:26 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] DC, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282142.n4SLge9W005882@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Developmental Interventions in Neonatal Care November 4-7, 2009 ? Washington, DC ================================================================== Join nationally recognized speakers at the 25th National Conference to discuss multidisciplinary challenges and developmental interventions for high-risk neonates. Examine behavioral and developmental issues as well as programs that enhance long-term development. Multiple Preconferences. For more information, contact Contemporary Forums at (800) 377-7707, info at cforums.com, or online at www.contemporaryforums.com. Can?t attend? View the conference content online. Go to www.OnlineCELibrary.com for more info. ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:43:21 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:43:21 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] California, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282143.n4SLhYi1005941@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== The Fetus & Newborn: State-of-the-Art Care October 27-30, 2009 ? San Francisco, CA ================================================================== Update your knowledge and skills at the 25th National Conference. Evaluate therapies for assessing fetal/neonatal well being, examine the latest protocols for managing high-risk infants and interact with renowned leaders in neonatology. Preconference: Neonatal Pharmacology For more information, contact Contemporary Forums at (800) 377-7707, info at cforums.com or online at www.contemporaryforums.com. Can?t attend? View the conference content online. Go to www.OnlineCELibrary.com for more info. ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:43:55 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:43:55 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] Illinois, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282144.n4SLi7gg005974@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== AMBULATORY OB/GYN NURSING November 8-10, 2009 ? Chicago, IL ================================================================== Set in cosmopolitan Chicago and targeted for NP?s, CNM?s, office and clinic nurses, PA?s, CNS?s, and Case Managers from women?s health and family practice settings, this comprehensive program offers state-of-the-art information focusing on pregnancy complications, reproductive health, GYN issues and menopause management. Topics include PCOS, contraception, high-risk OB, perinatal infections, sexuality, GYN complications, menopause management, HPV, case studies, and medical-legal considerations. Preconference Nov. 8: Focus on Primary Care. For details, contact Contemporary Forums at (800) 377-7707, info at cforums.com, or visit us online at www.contemporaryforums.com Can?t attend? View the conference content online. Go to www.OnlineCELibrary.com for more info. ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:44:34 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:44:34 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] Arizona, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282144.n4SLimOF006022@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Clinical Issues in Pediatrics October 28-31, 2009? Scottsdale, AZ ================================================================== Targeted for MDs, NPs, RNs and PAs in pediatric primary care and family practice settings, this national conference will focus on evidence-based approaches to providing optimal care for children and adolescents. Assessment and management strategies for a variety of clinical, developmental, behavioral and psychosocial issues will be presented by leading physicians, nurse clinicians and educators. Preconference: Pediatric Emergencies, focusing on critical assessment skills and interventions. For details contact Contemporary Forums at 800-377-7707, info at cforums.com, or online at www.contemporaryforums.com. Can?t attend? Go to www.OnlineCELbrary.com for details and to view the conference content online. ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:45:41 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:45:41 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] California, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282145.n4SLjsHU006140@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Advanced Critical Care & Trauma October 17-20, 2009 - San Francisco, CA ================================================================== Learn from experts about the latest treatment strategies, pharmacotherapies and technological advances that impact the care and management of critically ill and injured adults. Selected disease states, physiologic changes and traumatic injuries will be explored at an advanced level. Preconference: Critical Care Pharmacology. For more information, contact Contemporary Forums at (800) 377-7707, info at cforums.com or online at www.contemporaryforums.com Special Session: October 15-16 Expand Your Career: Become a Legal Nurse Consultant Can't attend? Go to www.OnlineCELbrary.com for details and to view the conference content online. ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ce at nurse.net Thu May 28 14:58:18 2009 From: ce at nurse.net (NP Central) Date: Thu, 28 May 2009 14:58:18 -0700 Subject: [NP-CE] Washington, NP Conference/Course Message-ID: <200905282158.n4SLwM8d006907@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Cancer Survivorship for the Primary Care Clinician Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, Washington Friday, June 12, 2009 ================================================================== Primary care clinicians are an essential part of a patient's access to appropriate cancer survivorship care and will benefit from the latest information surrounding the management of cancer survivorship issues. This conference is designed for primary care physicians, mid-level providers, as well as ancillary health care professionals involved in management of cancer survivors. The University of Washington School of Medicine designates this educational activity for a maximum of 5.5 AMA PRA Category 1 CreditsTM. For more information or to register for the conference please call 206-667-2814 or email survivor at fhcrc.org ================================================================== +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for free embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ****NP Central also has CE opportunities that you can access from home. GO TO: CE @ Home at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/hm-list.shtml CE Links at http://www.npcentral.net/ce/links.shtml ****Need help in passing the certification exam, visit our CE Review courses at: http://www.npcentral.net/ce/review.shtml -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: