From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 4 17:07:19 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 04 Jan 2010 17:07:19 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Arkansas, NP Position Message-ID: <201001050107.o0517B1Z015965@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Arkansas - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-04-10 ================================================================== Rural Health and Family Practice - Greater Hot Springs Arkansas! (Experienced Provider Only) We are seeking a Family Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant for an Urgent Care / Family Practice Clinic in greater Hot Springs, AR. The NP would work 3 days per week in the rural clinic and 2 days per week in the Urgent Care. Estimated patient volume would be 15-20 per day in the Rural Health Clinic and 20 per day in the Urgent Care Clinic. They have Physician and Provider coverage (PA and NP) on-site as well. Salary range starting at $45+ per hour (D.O.E) with full benefits including Medical, Dental, 401K with match. Sign-on bonus and relocation package negotiable for the right candidate. Great opportunity so come join their team today! Kurt Schussler, MBA Medical Advantage Recruiters 15455 Dallas Parkway, Suite #600 Addison, TX 75001 Toll Free: (877) 490-5260 Direct: (817) 491-5260 Fax: (817) 491-5261 e-mail: medadvantage2 at tx.rr.com www.MedicalAdvantage.net -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 5 16:33:07 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 16:33:07 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] South Carolina, NP Position Message-ID: <201001060033.o060X6JG018956@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== South Carolina - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-05-10 ================================================================== Nurse Practitioner / Physicians Assistant Coastal Carolina University seeks applications for the following position: Clinical Medical Care Provider (at the level of Nurse Practitioner III or Physicians Assistant) in the Department of Student Health Services. Duties Serving as a clinical medical care provider for students in the University community, this position will provide health care for individuals including health education in accordance with statutes, regulations and protocols regulating the profession. Provides acute health care to students; performs medical assessments; obtains medical histories; performs physical examinations; maintains confidentiality of student records and health information; promotes disease prevention; manages medical care for some stable chronic illnesses; provides patients with information regarding procedures, medicines, risks, or benefits that may be involved in treatments; manages medical compliance to include OSHA regulations, credentialing, nursing competencies, and quality assurance. Requirements Nurse Practitioner: requires a master's degree in nursing; SC license as a registered nurse with recognition as an advanced practice RN (nurse practitioner) by the SC Board of Nursing. Physician Assistant: requires a bachelor's degree in a science or health related field and a diploma from an accredited Physician Assistant Program. Requires certification by the National Commission of Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA). Must be licensed by the SC Board of Medical Examiners. Required to conduct business lawfully and ethically by consistently adhering to compliance and privacy policies, procedures and regulations. Minimum of 5 years of clinical experience is required. Other Qualifications Experience in a clinical setting within higher education is preferred. Candidate should also possess extensive knowledge of physical assessment, differential diagnosis, pathophysiology, pharmacology and management of acute chronic patient issues; strong gynecology skills; substantial interpersonal skills necessary to educate students and collaborate with other health care providers; ability to establish and maintain effective working relationships with faculty, staff, students and the general public. Interested applicants should apply on-line at http://jobs.coastal.edu or apply on-line in the Office of Human Resources and Equal Opportunity between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. Review of applications will begin immediately and continue until position is filled. Coastal Carolina University is an EO/AA employer. Full-time position with benefits. State pay band: 07. Normal work hours: Monday through Friday, 8:30am - 5:00pm. Position is a 12 month appointment. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 5 16:33:38 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 16:33:38 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Maryland, NP Positions Message-ID: <201001060033.o060Xbr0018971@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Maryland - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-05-10 ================================================================== Community Clinic, Inc., a Federally Qualified Health Center located in Montgomery County, is seeking two highly qualified Nurse Practitioners for their Takoma Park and Gaithersburg, Maryland medical centers. Successful candidates will possess Nurse Practitioner certification from a program accredited by the State of Maryland Board of Nursing, have a minimum of two years experience with at least one year in a community health setting, and be bi-lingual in English and Spanish. Specialty in Diabetes Education strongly preferred. These are full-time, salaried, exempt positions with competitive compensation. Please send resume and salary requirements to hrjobs at cciweb.org or fax 240-499-2602. Please visit our website at www.cciweb.org to learn more about our organization. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 5 16:34:44 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 16:34:44 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, PMHNP Position Message-ID: <201001060034.o060YiAo019035@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-05-10 ================================================================== A Recovery Innovations career means more than realizing your potential. It means becoming part of the leadership; integrity and absolute commitment to creating opportunities and environments that empower people to recover. We are recruiting for a Part-time, Adult Psychiatric, ARNP to join our multi-disciplinary team of professionals. Responsibilities include coordinating and providing medical/clinical services including engagement, assessment, differential diagnosis, recovery service planning, medication management, education, and risk assessment and discharge planning. Use of Recovery Coaching to maximize opportunities to create recovery partnerships and a recovery environment while providing leadership to the team that ensures a No Force First recovery environment that supports the Recovery Pathways. Qualifications Master's degree, ARNP with minimum three (3) years of Nursing experience in an acute psychiatric setting training and experience in addiction preferred, and one (1) year of exp. as an ARNP. Current WA State license as an RN, ARNP and (DEA) authorization to prescribe all necessary medications required. If you are ready for an exceptional career please e-mail or fax your resume to bernadette.brown at recoveryinnovations.org, fax: 602-636-5213 EEO/AA -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 5 16:35:14 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 16:35:14 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Wisconsin, NP Positions Message-ID: <201001060035.o060ZDjf019110@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Wisconsin - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-05-10 ================================================================== Aurora Health Care in Oshkosh, Wisconsin is seeking energetic and enthusiastic full-time and/or part-time Nurse Practitioners or Physician Assistants to join our comprehensive care team. The ideal candidate will provide advanced, specialized assistance to physicians in the treatment and care of patients. Requirements: current certification as a Certified Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant. Previous experience working in a clinic setting is preferred. We offer competitive salaries and benefits. Equal opportunity employer. For immediate consideration please apply on-line at www.aurorahealthcare.org and search for the following positions: 62788BR, 63693BR, 65318BR, 65319BR, 66026BR, 66028BR. For more information contact Mary Miller, Human Resources Generalist, at (920) 303-3210 or mary.j.miller at aurora.org. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 11 17:19:25 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 11 Jan 2010 17:19:25 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, NP Position Message-ID: <201001120119.o0C1JQXc021115@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Tacoma, WA - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-11-10 ================================================================== PACIFIC NORTHWEST, SOUTH SEATTLE AREA MultiCare Health System is searching for a full-time ARNP to work with our gynecologic oncologist providing pre and post operative care, rounding on patients in the hospital and providing first assist in surgery. The MultiCare Regional Cancer Center is a network affiliate of the Seattle Cancer Care Alliance. The practice is conveniently located on the main campus of our 391-bed tertiary care center with a 43 bed dedicated inpatient oncology medical surgical unit. Located just 30 miles south of Seattle, on the shores of Puget Sound, you'll experience the best of Northwest living, from big city amenities to the pristine beauty and recreational opportunities of the great outdoors. Excellent compensation, a full array of benefits, and a great location make for an exciting opportunity. Please visit our website to apply online at www.blazenewtrails.org, email your CV to blazenewtrails@multicare.org or fax your CV to 866-264-2818. Please refer to opportunity 5802 when responding. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 11 17:20:02 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 11 Jan 2010 17:20:02 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, NP Position Message-ID: <201001120120.o0C1K6NS021199@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-11-10 ================================================================== Swedish Neuroscience Institute is seeking an ARNP. We are dedicated to providing exceptional and compassionate care to patients with neurological diseases and disorders. The Neuro ARNP will coordinate care for complex spine patients in collaboration with supervising physician. Responsibilities include: pre and post-op patient care, in-patient rounding, implementation of care plans, formulating accurate diagnoses and assessment of ongoing treatment. A master's in nursing or equivalent and neurology or surgical nursing experience is required. This position requires travel to a satellite clinic. Swedish offers an excellent compensation and benefit package. Email CV to Kellie Ryan, Recruiter for Swedish Physician Division, at (206) 320-4933 or email kellie.ryan at swedish.org. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 11 17:21:12 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 11 Jan 2010 17:21:12 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, GNP Position Message-ID: <201001120121.o0C1LHbk021309@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Seattle, WA - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-11-10 ================================================================== 092143 ? Geriatric Care Specialist Manager We think you should do something that makes a difference. At Group Health, you?ll have a role in changing lives, saving lives, and strengthening the world around us. The work you do here actually does some good for people. Whether it?s helping someone get well, or getting someone?s question answered, we touch people?s lives in positive ways. If you want to make a contribution to do something that?s bigger than yourself, there?s an opportunity here for someone like you. The ideal candidate will demonstrate: * MUST BE AN ARNP with current license. Masters Degree Masters degree in Nursing required. Masters Degree Geriatric Nurse Practitioner preferred. * Leadership and direction to Geriatric Care Specialists (ARNPs) and a multi-disciplinary professional practice team providing care for Group Health members during sub acute or residential stays at community nursing homes. * High quality, consumer-centered care and services by partnering and collaborating with other Nursing Home Services and Continuing Care managers, leadership and medical staff Coop-wide, clinic staff and multiple community skilled nursing facility providers. * Strong verbal/written communication skills; program & budget experience, team leadership and development skills; customer service skills, human resources management and assurance of compliance with regulatory and practice standards required. *2 years Experience in Nurse Practitioner role in geriatrics or long term care required. Group Health is an Equal Opportunity Employer committed to a diverse and inclusive workforce. TO APPLY: visit www.ghc.org (Click on Employment Link) -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 11 17:22:03 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 11 Jan 2010 17:22:03 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Florida, NP Position Message-ID: <201001120122.o0C1M9wL021369@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Florida - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-11-10 ================================================================== ARNP PRN We are currently seeking an ARNP for Company Care at Community Hospital of New Port Richey. This is a PRN Tuesdays & Thursdays position. Community Hospital of New Port Richey is a busy 400-bed facility, offering an affordable, small town lifestyle on the Gulf of Mexico, and just minutes away from the Tampa metro area. As our community and our "Top 100" hospital continue to grow, we are preparing to open a state-of-the-art, all private room hospital located on a 50-acre campus in Trinity. Requirements: Current Florida RN and NP licensure Minimum of 2 years clinical experience DEA registration BLS and AED certification You'll get more than you expect when you join our team at HCA West Florida. Each of our professionals enjoys an exceptional lifestyle and a friendly workplace environment. We also offer generous benefits and extra incentives that make your career and your life much more rewarding. For more information please contact Rhonda Rogala at 727-772-5191 or Rhonda.Rogala at HCAHealthcare.com or apply online at www.morecareerchoices.com. EOE -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 11 17:23:05 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 11 Jan 2010 17:23:05 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Colorado, NP Position Message-ID: <201001120123.o0C1NAfT021436@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Colorado - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-11-10 ================================================================== $10,000 Sign-On Bonus! Hospitalist- Nurse Practitioner - Southern Colorado (Recent Graduates with Strong Pulmonary/Critical Care Background Considered) We are seeking a Hospitalist Nurse Practitioner for a critical access hospital in Southern Colorado. The NP would work 7 on and 7 off (self scheduling with the other NP) managing an estimated 6 patients in-house while on service. Great Hospitalist MD on-site that enjoys training, mentoring and collaborating with Nurse Practitioners. The NP must have a strong background in pulmonary/critical care and have solid procedural skills. Excellent starting salary of $105K+ (D.O.E) a generous benefits package including Medical, Dental, 401K with Match, CME Allowance. $5,000 Relocation Allowance and $10,000 Sign-On Bonus negotiable for the right candidate. Great opportunity in a desirable location so come join their team today! Kurt Schussler, MBA Medical Advantage Recruiters 15455 Dallas Parkway, Suite #600 Addison, TX 75001 Toll Free: (877) 490-5260 Direct: (817) 491-5260 Fax: (817) 491-5261 e-mail: medadvantage2 at tx.rr.com www.MedicalAdvantage.net -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 12 12:05:51 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2010 12:05:51 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Nationwide, NP Position Message-ID: <201001122006.o0CK61jP009319@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Nationwide - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-12-10 ================================================================== Reporting to the Director, International Clinical Solutions, the Clinical Consultant will have responsibility for ensuring that external customer expectations for improved health outcomes are met. Specifically, she/he will ensure that patient interactions and patient documentation is of a consistently high standard - supporting our clinical consultant(s) globally. Additionally, the Clinical Consultant will serve as the highest level of clinical expertise in the corporate staff and provide consultation on specific practices and overall advanced training to staff. The Clinical Consultant assumes responsibility for managing clinical and trend data and at all times will be customer focused. ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS * Partners with International Clinical Solutions Team to advance the work of in-country clinical consultants and nurse care managers (NCMs) in reducing hospitalizations, obtaining standard of care objectives, and in meeting and exceeding client expectations. * Works with Care Enhancement Center (CEC) Leadership Teams to problem solve complicated cases in matters of behavioral challenges, depression, complex pharmaceutical regimes and complex physical challenges for participants with a chronic condition. * Tracks the nature of complex cases and identifies opportunity for systematic improvement across the international team. * Partners with CEC Leadership regarding joint client initiatives. * Proactively monitors clinical performance and identifies opportunities for enhanced results quarterly at a minimum. * Partners with the managers to identify opportunities for team and individual care management improvement and conducts systematic reviews as assigned. * Actively supports and facilitates assigned team's processes and outcomes in conjunction with the manager. * Participates in assigned process improvements. * Maximizes technology for data collection, monitoring process performance, and documenting innovative care planning tactics and techniques. * Champions the identification and communication of "success stories" across the international team. * Supports local clinical consultants to partner with the managers to analyze client complaints quarterly and expedites resolution of customer complaints related to the provision of telephonic care and documentation. * Works with the management and Quality & Training Manager to develop a comprehensive training agenda for the CEC based on gaps identified during side-by-side quality review with managers and based on trends. * Delivers training on advanced clinical topics * Assures clinical practice guidelines are current within technology and assure CPG's are integrated into nurse interactions with patients. * Assists Quality and Training Manager with meeting accreditation clinical standard requirements. * Must be fluent in German with international experience * Ability to travel internationally up to 50% of time * Model a customer focused, quality driven attitude in daily work life. * Strong analytic skills related to systematic process improvement. * Ability to teach and influence other professionals and maintain effective relationships with internal and external customers. * Relates well to all kinds of people - up, down, sideways, inside and outside the organization. * Uses diplomacy and tact; truly values people. * Comfort with the use of technology to improve processes. * Concise and clear communications, both orally and in writing to various audiences * Adaptable, enthusiastic self-starter, creative problem solver. * Advanced skills in Microsoft products, Word, PowerPoint, Excel, Access, Visio, and Microsoft Project a plus EDUCATION/ RELEVANT EXPERIENCE * 5 - 8 years advanced healthcare practitioner with proficiency in behavior change model * Significant clinical experience in the management of patients with chronic conditions * Master's degree preferred. * Fluent in German * Must have active license as an Nurse Practitioner or Advanced Clinical Specialist. * Expertise in conflict management and change theory. * Ability to use data to inspire change. * Experience leading quality improvement and/or process re-engineering projects, quality metrics and * Comfort with the review and interpretation of medical records * Experience in High Risk Care Management and hospital avoidance strategies a plus * Experience in providing telephonic care to complex chronic patients with focus on clinical outcomes and standards of care. * Professional Nursing work experience required if other health professionals considered for this role About Healthways: For three decades, Healthways has been dedicated to improving the human condition. Each year, we learn more and do more for the millions of individuals who count on us to make a difference in their health and well-being. Healthways is a global provider of solutions that help employers, health plans and government agencies enhance business performance and reduce healthcare costs. Our mission is to create a healthier world, one person at a time. Here at Healthways as we continue to make the world a healthier place, we have also created an environment where people choose to do their best work. Our unique culture thrives on mission-driven individuals who exude a high sense of energy and passion in everything that they do. Collaboration and teamwork are an essential part of everyday life for Colleagues who trust and depend on one another to achieve the highest degree of collective success. We are an organization that strives to recruit the best and the brightest individuals who take pride in the statement "I work for Healthways." Apply online at www.healthways.com Healthways is an Equal Opportunity Employer -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 12 16:30:13 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2010 16:30:13 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Florida, NP Position Message-ID: <201001130030.o0D0UDt6020792@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Kissimmee, FL - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-12-10 ================================================================== ARNP ? Cardiovascular Services Osceola Regional Medical Center is a JCAHO accredited 235-bed hospital that builds on a proud tradition of healthcare excellence in Osceola County. Featuring all private patient rooms, Osceola Regional Medical Center is proudly recognized for its Certified Stroke Center, Certified Chest Pain Center. We are the only hospital in Osceola County providing Level II Neonatal services and an Open Heart program. Our new Electrophysiology (EP) Studies Lab with ablation therapy and an Open Heart Surgery program specializing in minimally invasive Cabg, valve and Thoracic as well Endovascular surgeries offers you the opportunity to join a highly skilled team. Requirements include: * Masters of Nursing * Current FL ARNP license * Current BLS thru American Heart Association; ACLS required within 6 months of employment * 5 years clinical experience in cardiovascular care * Must be able to demonstrate experience in cardiovascular education and clinical practice For more information, contact Radina Haggard at 727-772-5195, Radina.Haggard at HCAHealthcare.com. Apply online at www.morecareerchoices.com. EOE -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 12 16:32:59 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2010 16:32:59 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Wisconsin, NP Position Message-ID: <201001130033.o0D0X44k020960@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Wisconsin - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-12-10 ================================================================== Sheboygan & Green Bay Evercare is part of the family of companies that UnitedHealth Group one of the leaders across most major segments of the US health care system. When you use your skills, talent and energy for the patients of Evercare, you'll be able to do more and do it better. By tapping into our extensive knowledge base to manage care plans for elderly, disabled, and chronically ill people, you'll ensure that their unique needs are fully understood by all caregivers. In short, you'll help make a huge health care system work like a personalized health care team. Enthusiasm. Spirit. Passion. Nurse Practitioners at Evercare give wholeheartedly to their patients. And in return, they experience a career filled with rich personal rewards and true satisfaction. As a UnitedHealth Group company, Evercare has access to worldwide resources and expertise and has become one of the nation's largest providers of integrated acute and long-term care plans that optimize the health and well-being of people who have long-term or advanced illness, are older, or have disabilities. Evercare's success is driven by our Nurse Practitioners who share an ultimate goal of caring for the needs of the whole person. We invite you to join them in their mission. We invite you to make a difference. We are searching for a nationally certified Nurse Practitioner to join our team. In this field-based NP role, you would provide a holistic approach to caring for our aging residents in long-term care facilities. You would truly make a significant impact on people's lives in this new and growing program as you enrich your career. Sound like the job you've been looking for? We invite you to apply today. Key responsibilities of the Nurse Practitioner include: * Providing direct care to aging residents in long-term care facilities * Collaborating with primary care physicians, facility staff and patients' families * Participating in care conferences with other providers and patient family members * Working with the facilities utilization review process * Identifying patients' behavioral health issues * Educating nursing home staff, physicians and administration * Coordination of care for patients Discover how fulfilling it is to work among more than 75,000 people who are as committed, driven, intelligent and passionate as you. Put your heart into a career with Evercare. Requirements: * Nationally certified Nurse Practitioner status * Certification in Adult, Family or Gerontology * Licensure by the State of WI * Proficiency in Computer Skills * Prescribing rights In addition, assets that would be beneficial include: * Clinical experience * Long-term care experience * Knowledge of mental health issues * A background in managed care * Familiarity with Medicare and ICD-9 coding Diversity creates a healthier atmosphere: equal opportunity employer M/F/D/V UnitedHealth Group is a drug-free workplace. Candidates are required to pass a drug test before beginning employment. In addition, employees in certain positions are subject to random drug testing. Please contact Mona Matranga @ 309-243-2076 Or Email your resume to mona_matranga at uhc.com These positions are in Sheboygan, WI and Green Bay, WI -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 12 16:33:39 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2010 16:33:39 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, FNP Position Message-ID: <201001130033.o0D0Xnj6021016@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-12-10 ================================================================== Interfaith Community Health Center seeks an experienced Family Nurse Practitioner for our Ferndale clinic. This full-time, benefited position provides comprehensive primary and preventive health care services to a diverse and underserved population across the lifespan. The ideal candidate will have outpatient experience, preferably in a community health center or similar environment. Others are welcome to apply. Please view the complete job description and application process at www.interfaithchc.org. ICHC is a nonprofit organization providing health care to everyone regardless of their ability to pay. We value our employees & offer a competitive wage & benefits package. Feel good about helping us meet our mission! -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 12 16:34:30 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2010 16:34:30 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Indiana, NNP Positions Message-ID: <201001130034.o0D0YY71021058@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Indiana - Neonatal Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-12-10 ================================================================== REGIONAL REFERRAL CENTER WITH A NEW CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IN THE PLANNING STAGES needs 2 NNPs (will also hire PNPs with NICU background. The hospital has a 36-bed Level III unit. The NNPs work 12-hour rotating shifts, and the job responsibilities include delivery room coverage, patient management and transport. This is a very supportive and collaborative environment which includes research opportunities. THEY WILL HIRE NEW GRADUATES and provide an individualized orientation. The benefit package includes a relocation allowance. For additional information, or to submit your resume, please contact Kelly@LinkousRecruiting.com or call 1-800-738-6677. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 12 16:35:10 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2010 16:35:10 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Ohio, NNP Position Message-ID: <201001130035.o0D0ZE9m021151@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Ohio - Neonatal Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-12-10 ================================================================== A VERY UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY FOR A NNP WHO WOULD LIKE TO WORK IN A BPD UNIT!! Day position; three 12-hour shifts per week. The 28-bed unit is in a prominent Children's Hospital with all subspecialties represented. The BPD Center has a very novel approach to the care of the patients. There is a dedicated team which consists of a group of very interested Neonatologists as well as 3 NNPs who emphasize continuity of care. Developmental and family centered care is also stressed; the parents are present and very much included in the care of their children. The NNP for this position is one who is experienced and enjoys working with chronic care patients. Salary based upon experienced. For additional information, or to submit your resume, please contact Kelly@LinkousRecruiting.com or call 1-800-738-6677. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 12 16:35:52 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2010 16:35:52 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Texas, NNP Positions Message-ID: <201001130036.o0D0a02Q021227@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Texas - Neonatal Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-12-10 ================================================================== A PRIVATE NEONATOLOGY GROUP NEEDS 2 EXPERIENCED PART TIME AND/OR 1 EXPERIENCED FULL TIME NNP to provide patient management, attend high risk deliveries, and eventually participate in ground transport for a 25-bed Level III NICU. 24-hour shifts in house; one Neonatologist in house during the day. Full time employment is 7 24-hour shifts per month with full benefit package which includes relocation. VERY EXPERIENCED NNPS ONLY. For additional information, or to submit your resume, please contact Kelly@LinkousRecruiting.com or call 1-800-738-6677. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 13 16:50:23 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:50:23 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] New Jersey, PMHNP Position Message-ID: <201001140057.o0E0vOTC024281@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== New Jersey - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-13-10 ================================================================== HOT JOB - Locums Psychiatry NP needed in New Jersey! 01/11 and ongoing for various shifts Currently there is a 35 hour shift and a 40 hour shift, 7-8 hour days with some flexibility Will need to cover 1 evening per week, Monday ? Friday, no weekends, no call Provider will need to work with adults and children population 70:30 with an Emphasis on evaluations & med management Must have a psych certification in either child or adult and experience with the other NJ license and DEA required Please contact Leslie, llynch at advancedpractice.com for more details! -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 13 16:57:33 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:57:33 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Virginia, PMHNP Position Message-ID: <201001140057.o0E0vV4c024286@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Virginia - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-13-10 ================================================================== Spectrum Healthcare Resources has an opportunity for a Psychiatric NP / Nurse Practitioner at Portsmouth Naval Medical Center in Virginia. This civilian contract position offers: * Full-Time * Monday through Friday Hours, 7:30am-4:30pm * No Nights, Holidays, Weekends or Call * 100% Malpractice Covered * 48 Hours of CME * 5 Weeks PTO accrual * 10 Paid Holidays * Any State License The Psychiatric NP / Nurse Practitioner position requires: * Psych NP Certification * ANCC Certification * 1 Year Experience within the Last 2 * BLS Please contact: Amber Chavez 800-325-3982 x4240 Fax: 877-264-0001 achavez at spectrumhealth.com www.shrusa.com EOE/AA/D -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 13 16:51:23 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:51:23 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, NP Position Message-ID: <201001140057.o0E0vfr2024303@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-13-10 ================================================================== One place lets you be the nurse you always wanted to be. Ask the nurses at Swedish Medical Center what it?s like to work here, and their eyes light up. They say this is a different kind of place, where you can deliver the quality of care you always imagined. Here, you're part of a 100-year legacy of caring for the people of the Northwest. At Swedish, there are no limits to what you can do?or dream. Now you have the chance to join us. Swedish is currently seeking a Nurse Practitioner, Neurosurgery. The Nurse Practitioner is responsible for the primary care, assessment and medical management of patients. This position acts as a medical resource and provides episodic work-ups as needed for patients. This involves collaborating, communicating and coordinating with physicians, interdisciplinary team members, patients and families. The successful candidate will have a Master?s degree in Nursing, an advanced degree in a Nurse Practitioner program, an RN license and an ARNP license in the State of Washington. This position requires a current DEA number (or the ability to acquire one within 90 days of hire) and a minimum 1-year ARNP experience. Stroke experience in a neuroscience/stroke environment is preferred. EOE. Please visit our website and apply online at: www.swedish.org/jobs. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 13 16:58:29 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 16:58:29 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Pennsylvania, NP Positions Message-ID: <201001140058.o0E0wZ3B024358@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Pennsylvania - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-13-10 ================================================================== Immediate Opportunities ? Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center Beautiful Hershey, Pennsylvania and the Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center. We are seeking Nurse Practitioners in several different specialties to join our healthcare team. As a Magnet organization and part of one of the country?s pre-eminent universities, our 454-bed Level I regional and pediatric trauma center is proud to be on the leading edge of medical advancement. We are Central Pennsylvania?s only academic medical center and home to Penn State Children?s Hospital. We are looked to as a resource for the most complex adult and pediatric cases, serving in areas such as our Level III-C Neonatal ICU, the Penn State Cancer Institute, and Neuroscience Institute. Our nurse practitioners function as a member of a multidisciplinary health care team providing a wide range of services to a specific patient population. Nurse practitioners desiring personal and professional growth will be able to achieve both as a member of our health professions team. JOB REQUIREMENTS: A Masters Degree in Nursing with two years RN experience, one year NP experience, (which may include a 1-year clinical student practicum), and PA state nursing licensure (or eligibility) required. Certification in the area of specialization is preferred. Must have effective consultation skills. At Penn State Hershey Medical Center, you will enjoy a large academic setting in a small town environment. An excellent benefit package to include health care benefits starting your first day, 75% off tuition at any Penn State University campus for you and your dependents, a generous relocation package, free parking, and much more! Ask us about our NP tuition reimbursement program up to $25,000! For more information on our current NP opportunities or about our medical center, please visit our website at www.PennStateHershey.org or call our nurse recruitment team at 717-531-5141. Penn State is committed to affirmative action, equal opportunity and the diversity of its workforce. EOE-AA-M/F/D/V -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Thu Jan 14 16:30:17 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 16:30:17 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] California, NP Position Message-ID: <201001150030.o0F0UDn8028765@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== California - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-14-10 ================================================================== Looking for an Acute Care Nurse Practitioner for Cardiac/Thoracic Surgery Services. Cardiac surgery experience preferred. Full time, 12 hr shift position. Competitive salary with great benefits. Come join the team committed to quality patient outcomes in Northern California Regional Heart Center. Interested candidates, please call nurse recruitment for information: 707-252-4411 ext 2542. Paula.Willems at stjoe.org Queen of the Valley Medical Center, Napa, California www.nursingatthequeen.org -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 18 16:53:12 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 16:53:12 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] New Jersey, NP Position Message-ID: <201001190053.o0J0rRDa000939@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Vineland, New Jersey - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-18-10 ================================================================== Part-time Nurse Practitioner Needed Busy family medicine office needs part-time NP for afternoon hours during M/T/Th/Sa. Friendly and relaxed atmosphere with board certified family physician. Inquire at (856) 696-0669 or dvpcvld at gmail.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 18 16:54:38 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 16:54:38 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, PNP Position Message-ID: <201001190054.o0J0sluG000978@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-18-10 ================================================================== Southwest Washington - Pediatric Nurse Practitioner Mary Bridge Children's Hospital seeks a Pediatric Nurse Practitioner with urgent care, emergency medicine, or inpatient and outpatient experience to provide care in our Pediatric Intermediate Short Stay Unit located within our brand new hospital expansion pavilion. Applicants must be flexible, self-motivated and committed to providing quality care. Excellent pediatric nursing and support staff, and access to the resources and expertise of pediatric subspecialists keep you better connected. As a MultiCare employee, you will enjoy excellent compensation, benefits and system-wide support, as well as a rewarding and fulfilling career with opportunity for personal growth and advancement. Experience the best of Northwest living, from big-city amenities to the pristine beauty and recreational opportunities of the great outdoors. Please visit our website to apply online at http://blazenewtrails.org/, email your CV to blazenewtrails at multicare.org, or fax it to 866-264-2818. For more information, contact MultiCare Provider Services at 800-621-0301. Refer to Opportunity #6650. Multicare is a drug free workplace -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 18 16:56:04 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 16:56:04 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] California, NP Position Message-ID: <201001190056.o0J0u8KX001105@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== California - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-18-10 ================================================================== Full-time Nurse Practitioner for an Internal Medicine Practice in Fountain Valley, California, with excellent benefits. Bilingual,Vietnamese speaking, prefer some experience and references with CA license. Immediate start. Negotiable salary. Please contact Jill at 714-545-8700, fax 814-545-8084, or email resume to vansoni at hotmail.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 18 16:58:39 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 16:58:39 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Maryland, NNP Position Message-ID: <201001190058.o0J0wcPS001253@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Maryland - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-18-10 ================================================================== NNP (851) Sweetheart of a gig close to the nations capitol. University environment and a NICU that does it all! Contact ERIC SHIFFMAN with ENSEARCH (888.667.5627) or email eric at ensearch.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 18 16:59:19 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 16:59:19 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] North Carolina, NNP Position Message-ID: <201001190059.o0J0xLUb001296@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== North Carolina - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-18-10 ================================================================== NNP (855) Rare NNP opening at a facility that is consistently recognized as one of the world's great health care providers by such publications as TIME and U.S. News & World Report. Contact ERIC SHIFFMAN with ENSEARCH (888.667.5627) or email eric at ensearch.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 18 17:02:52 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 17:02:52 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Maryland, NP Positions Message-ID: <201001190102.o0J12rhO001531@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Maryland - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-18-10 ================================================================== NNP Manager (1330) * Experienced NNPs and New Grads welcome * MSN Required NNP Manager openings in Maryland! 25 bed level IIIb. Rotating 12 hr day/nights. Also openings for NNP, PNP or FNP for Well Baby nursery. For more information please contact Eric Shiffman at (888) 667-5627 (NNP-JOBS), or simply fax us your resume to our toll free number: (888) 736-3228 (SEND-A-CV). You may also email us your CV as an attachment to: Eric at ensearch.com Nationwide Traveling NNP positions also available! Relocation information including cost of living comparisons for various locations are available through our web site. Check it out! -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 18 17:04:45 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 17:04:45 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Maryland, NP Positions Message-ID: <201001190104.o0J14har001629@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Maryland - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-18-10 ================================================================== NNP (1331) * Experienced NNPs and New Grads welcome * MSN Required 25 bed level IIIb. Rotating 12 hr day/nights. Also openings for NNP, PNP or FNP for Well Baby nursery. For more information please contact Eric Shiffman at (888) 667-5627 (NNP-JOBS), or simply fax us your resume to our toll free number: (888) 736-3228 (SEND-A-CV). You may also email us your CV as an attachment to: Eric at ensearch.com Nationwide Traveling NNP positions also available! Relocation information including cost of living comparisons for various locations are available through our web site. Check it out! -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 18 17:05:18 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 17:05:18 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Maryland, NNP Positions Message-ID: <201001190105.o0J15KcZ001712@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Maryland - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-18-10 ================================================================== NNP/PNP (1332) * Experienced NNPs and New Grads welcome * MSN Required Staff openings in Maryland! 25 bed level IIIb. Rotating 12 hr day/nights. Also openings for NNP, PNP or FNP for Well Baby nursery. For more information please contact Eric Shiffman at (888) 667-5627 (NNP-JOBS), or simply fax us your resume to our toll free number: (888) 736-3228 (SEND-A-CV). You may also email us your CV as an attachment to: Eric at ensearch.com Nationwide Traveling NNP positions also available! Relocation information including cost of living comparisons for various locations are available through our web site. Check it out! -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 20 16:38:26 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 16:38:26 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Med Options USA Message-ID: <201001210038.o0L0cNsu008810@sunrae.nurse.net> MED OPTIONS USA About Our Company: Med Options USA is the ultimate free resource for Nurse Practitioners and Physician Assistants, that gives you access to unadvertised openings, advertised openings, and networking opportunities for all locations, settings, and case types/specialties throughout the USA. Assistance is available to help you find full time permanent positions, part time, temporary, or per diem positions, as well as travel assignments. We are not a recruiting firm, staffing company, or travel company. There is no other service anywhere in the USA that is like us. We also offer salary survey information, relocation assistance information, as well as professional licensing information. You have everything to gain, and nothing to lose by using our free service, so we encourage you to follow the 3 steps listed below immediately. Take These 3 Steps Help You To Find Your Next Job: You have already requested for one of our representatives to contact you. We try to personally help as many job seekers as possible, but for various reasons, there are often not enough hours in the day to personally help everyone that contacts us. Therefore, we have set up the ability to use every aspect of our service IMMEDIATELY, without having to wait. To maximize your opportunities, it's best to pursue unadvertised openings, advertised openings, and to network. To do so, please take these 3 steps immediately: 1. Unless you absolutely feel the need to speak with a representative, we urge you to use our self-service approach, by clicking this link: http://profiles.careeroptions.com/profiles/Options.aspx?Type=2. This will allow you to provide the information we need to start the process online 24 hours a day - 7 days a week. This can significantly speed up the process, as the self-service approach doesn't have voice mail, play phone tag, sleep, get sick, or take a vacation. 2. After completing step 1, Absolutely Health Care welcomes you to browse over 300,000 jobs posted by over 1,000 companies nationwide and/or post your resume. a. Use this link to browse jobs: http://www.healthjobsusa.com/jobsearch/ b. Use this link to post your resume: http://www.healthjobsusa.com/cgi-bin/presume.cgi c. Salary survey information, relocation assistance information, as well as professional licensing information can be found on our home page at http://www.healthjobsusa.com. 3. Please also visit http://www.medicalmingle.com, the professional social network for the health care/medical field. Awesome networking opportunities are available, and well as the ability to make friends, have lots of fun, and find exceptional professional content. If you wish to learn more about Med Options USA, we welcome you to visit our web site at http://www.MedOptions.com, or to watch this video about our company: http://www.digitalmediaclassifieds.com/AbsolutelyHealthcare/051704/MedOptionsUSA.htm Thank you for utilizing our service, and we wish you all the best with your job search. Sincerely, Ken Levinson President -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= ****************PLEASE RESPOND TO THE CONTACT LISTED IN THE AD.*************** -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= ****NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! We get many employers from all states looking for NP resumes! So get listed now! How? Simply visit: http://www.nurse.net/cgi-bin/start.cgi/referral/resume.secure.html. Or go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. +++Need SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery OR enter code ship2me for free shipping. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 20 16:39:41 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 16:39:41 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Texas, NP Position Message-ID: <201001210039.o0L0dhe1008897@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Texas - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-20-10 ================================================================== Gastroenterology Nurse Practitioner?Greater Fort Worth, Texas! (Experienced Provider with Texas License Preferred) We are seeking a Nurse Practitioner to join a well respected Gastroenterologist in practice. The provider would be a hospital employee but work directly for the physician. Clinic hours are Mon-Fri 8:30am-5:00pm with an anticipate volume of 25 patients per day. The physician prefers an experienced provider, but would consider a NP with previous Gastro experience as an RN. Generous compensation including a base salary of $90-100K+ (D.O.E), bonus incentive, and a comprehensive benefits package including Medical, Dental, 401K with match. Sign-on bonus and relocation package negotiable for the right candidate. Great opportunity in a desirable area of the Metroplex! Come join their team today! Kurt Schussler, MBA Medical Advantage Recruiters 15455 Dallas Parkway, Suite #600 Addison, TX 75001 Toll Free: (877) 490-5260 Direct: (817) 491-5260 Fax: (817) 491-5261 e-mail: medadvantage2 at tx.rr.com www.MedicalAdvantage.net -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Thu Jan 21 16:47:58 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 16:47:58 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Idaho, NP Position Message-ID: <201001220048.o0M0m40K017694@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Idaho - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-21-10 ================================================================== Nurse Practitioners Planned Parenthood of the Great Northwest Join our talented & dedicated medical team! Sign on bonus up to $3000! Seeking Clinician candidates to provide comprehensive reproductive health & family planning services. ID or WA State NP/CNM/PA-C w/prescriptive authority, current certification & CPR card required. Idaho opportunities *************** PT Boise (Saturdays) FT Boise (M-F) Western WA opportunities *************** FT Puyallup (M-F) PT Centralia (M,W,F) ******************* Please apply at: www.ppgnw.org/jobs Questions? jobs at ppgnw.org -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Thu Jan 21 16:48:17 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 16:48:17 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, NP Position Message-ID: <201001220048.o0M0mVYE017719@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-21-10 ================================================================== Nurse Practitioners Planned Parenthood of the Great Northwest Join our talented & dedicated medical team! Sign on bonus up to $3000! Seeking Clinician candidates to provide comprehensive reproductive health & family planning services. ID or WA State NP/CNM/PA-C w/prescriptive authority, current certification & CPR card required. Idaho opportunities *************** PT Boise (Saturdays) FT Boise (M-F) Western WA opportunities *************** FT Puyallup (M-F) PT Centralia (M,W,F) ******************* Please apply at: www.ppgnw.org/jobs Questions? jobs at ppgnw.org -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Thu Jan 21 16:49:21 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 16:49:21 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Maryland, NP Position Message-ID: <201001220049.o0M0nci3017804@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Maryland - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-21-10 ================================================================== At Johns Hopkins, We're Growing. And so are the reasons to work here. The Johns Hopkins Hospital has led the way for over a century with medical advances that have benefited people throughout the world. Working in a world-renowned, 1,000+ bed teaching hospital, our employees are dedicated to discovering new possibilities and growing in their careers. We are currently looking for a Physician Assistant or Nurse Practitioner to fill the role of a Pre-Operative Evaluation Center Manager. This position reports to the Assistant Administrator, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine. Responsibilities: * Managing the daily operations of the Pre-operative Evaluation and Documentation Centers in the Johns Hopkins Outpatient Center, and the Pre-operative Evaluation Center in the Wilmer Eye Center * Updating equipment through the major and minor capital request processes * Ensuring the maintenance of professional standards as outlined and required by the Medical Director, the Joint Commission for the Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), the Maryland Board of Nursing, and Physicians Board of Quality Assurance (BPQA) for the State of Maryland * Collaborating with the Medical Director to assure quality and to develop and manage new programs as needed * Functioning as a Pre-operative Evaluation Center practitioner as dictated by patient volumes Requirements: * Board certified by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants or Registered/certified by the Maryland Board of Quality Assurance or certified as a Nurse Practitioner with current registered nurse licensure by the State of Maryland * Three years clinical experience related to the Pre-operative evaluation process or anesthesia/ operating room management It's because we value the people who work here that we offer an unparalleled benefits package that includes medical, vision and dental coverage, a generous tuition reimbursement program, multifaceted retirement options and even college grant tuition for your dependents. We invite you to apply online at www.hopkinsmedicine.org/careers and refer to Req. 27310 or 24536. Your life's work begins here. EOE/AA, M/F/D/V - Johns Hopkins Hospital and Health System is an equal opportunity/ affirmative action employer committed to recruiting, supporting, and fostering a diverse community of outstanding faculty, staff, and students. All applicants who share this goal are encouraged to apply. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Thu Jan 21 16:50:06 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 16:50:06 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Maryland, NP Position Message-ID: <201001220050.o0M0oLmE017903@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Maryland - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-21-10 ================================================================== The Johns Hopkins Hospital has been ranked #1 among the Best Hospitals by U.S. News and World Report for the 19th consecutive year. Johns Hopkins Orthopedics has ranked in the top 6 or better in the nation by U.S. News and World Report since 1992. We are currently recruiting for full time and part time Orthopedics Nurse Practitioners. Major responsibilities include: * Providing patient evaluation and management services * Following up with post-op patients and inpatients * Running independent clinics * Providing follow-up support for patients' telephone calls * Writing prescriptions * Educating patients and parents Qualifications: * Maryland Pediatric Nurse Practitioner or Family Nurse Practitioner license or Adult Nurse Practitioner * 3 years related nursing experience; orthopaedic experience preferred The Johns Hopkins Hospital is an institution like no other. We invite you to discover the difference of being a Johns Hopkins nurse by applying at www.hopkinsnursing.org and refer to req. number 24998, 26880, 18716. A respected past, an exciting future. Be part of the legacy. EOE/AA, M/F/D/V -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 25 16:35:12 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 16:35:12 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, NP Position Message-ID: <201001260035.o0Q0ZVRY016593@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-25-10 ================================================================== Excellent opportunity for a business driven ARNP to own your own Family Practice in a busy and affluent community south of Seattle. This is a new practice in which ALL the start-up has been completed (i.e contracting with insurance companies, putting billing software in place, hiring a clearinghouse for billing, charts put together) now you would just take the wheel and build it. The facility is state of the art and has a nice mixture of other modalities under one roof. The rent is very manageable and includes utilities, I forsee this being a very thriving practice. ARNP who started practice was planning to make this a permanent career until being recently diagnosed with a serious health condition that supercedes the ability to run a Family Practice. This is an AWESOME and VERY unique opportunity that may not arise in this fashion ever again. This place is awesome! If interested please email resumes/CVs to tmiles495 at gmail.com. Price is very negotiable and will be very reasonable! I will contact you within 12 hours of receiving your information. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 25 16:37:24 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 16:37:24 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Maryland, NP Position Message-ID: <201001260037.o0Q0bW5G016659@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Maryland - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-25-10 ================================================================== At Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center, we are opening our doors to people from every background, welcoming their skills and ideas to maintain one of the strongest reputations in health care. Currently we have an opening for a Nurse Practitioner. Responsibilities: * Providing comprehensive care to both well and ill patients * Educating patients and/or their families in order to promote wellness, prevent health problems, maintain current health and intervene in acute or chronic illness * Providing medical care to patients on the general medicine and/or chemical dependency units at Bayview Medical Center, including * Diagnosing patients * Implementing appropriate clinical care * Prescribing medications under required guidelines * Documenting patient evaluations and services * Reviewing lab work and following up on abnormal results * Triaging patient phone calls as needed Requirements: * Rotating Shifts * Masters Degree in Nursing * Acute medical nursing experience required * Previous NP acute medical preferred * State licensure, CDS, DEA * Minimum 1 year of inpatient or CDU experience We offer our staff one of the best pay and benefits packages in the field, including tuition reimbursement for you and your dependents. Our beautiful campus is conveniently located off I-95 and I-895 in Baltimore, MD. Open your doors and apply today at www.bayviewjobs.org and refer to Req. 10032. EOE/AA, M/F/D/V -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 25 16:42:33 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 16:42:33 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] California, NP Position Message-ID: <201001260043.o0Q0glMQ016889@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== California - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-25-10 ================================================================== Specializing in you...serving San Diego's inland North County communities for more than 50 years, PPH is a family of outstanding healthcare facilities that cover an area of more than 800-square miles. As the largest hospital district in Southern California, we are also one of the most diverse. From our state-of-the-art Cardiac Care and Rehabilitation Facilities and busy Trauma Center to Home Healthcare, we deliver a full spectrum of health services to meet the needs of every member in our community. We have an excellent opportunity for a Nurse Practitioner who works independently collaborating with affiliated health system physicians. Responsibilities include: * Diagnoses and treats common family illnesses for patients two (2) years and older and prescribes medications when clinically appropriate. * Provides patients with vaccinations, health education and utilizes expertise to determine the most appropriate treatment options. * Completes patient encounters via an Electronic Health Records system. * Participates in peer-to-peer reviews and continuing education activities with medical directors and administration. * Functions as an active member of a multi-disciplinary team to coordinate efforts across the health system that maximizes clinical and financial outcomes. * It is preferred that the ideal candidate maintain active membership with at least one professional clinical organization in order to remain current with new standards of care and best practices that will enable PPH to deliver high quality clinical care. * Performs other duties as assigned. * Follows PPH rules, policies, procedures, applicable laws, and standards. * Carries out the mission, vision, values, and quality commitment of PPH. We promote a philosophy that encourages growth and satisfaction. We provide a work environment that is open and empowering, where you can experience a wide range of clinical, educational, and management opportunities. We also support a healthy balance between your personal and professional lives. We are located in an area that is enriched with a sense of belonging, where everyone pulls together in a common philosophy of life. It's an area that affords all who live here the luxury to pursue any interest or lifestyle they choose. Requirements * Minimum Education: As required by certification and/or licensure * Minimum Experience: 1 - 3 years minimum clinical nursing experience - Family Nurse Practitioners (FNPs) * Preferred Experience: 3+ years of clinical nursing experience - Family Nurse Practitioner certification * Required Certification: American Heart Association Recognized BLS - Healthcare Provider, CA State Certification or National Certification as a Family Nurse Practitioner (ANCC or AANP) with National Certification obtained within six (6) months of hire * Required License: Current CA RN License, Current CA Nurse Practitioner License, Current CA Nurse Practitioner Furnishing Certificate DEA number We invite you to join us in our Mission to Heal, Comfort, and Promote Health in the Communities We Serve! For additional information and to apply for these positions, please visit our website at PPH.org. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 25 16:45:55 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 16:45:55 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Florida, NNP Positions Message-ID: <201001260046.o0Q0kK0R017022@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Florida - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-25-10 ================================================================== EXCITING OPPORTUNITY IN COASTAL FLORIDA FOR NNPS TO WORK IN A NEWLY BUILT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL!! A 97-bed Level II-III NICU--18 of those beds are devoted to an admission unit for babies to be assessed and stabilized prior to admission into the NICU. An Outpatient Care Center is across the street connected by bridges. NNPs provide patient care in the Level II and Level III as well providing coverage for high risk deliveries. A neighboring medical center has moved its entire Woman and Infant Services to the third floor of the nine-story Children's Hospital. The NNPs are divided into teams with 3 NNPs. Each NNP primaries 6-8 babies. Each team consists of a Neonatologist, NNPs, discharge nurse specialist, case manager, social worker and a nutritionist. No transport responsibility. The NNPs participate in research projects and teach S.T.A.B.L.E, NRP, etc. The unit is 90% at using electronic medical records and they do Computerized Provider Orders. Salaried exempt position; schedule consists of 10-hr days and 16-hr nights. Salary based upon Advance Practice experience. WILL HIRE NEW GRADUATES AND PNPS WITH NICU EXPERIENCE. Interested candidates can contact Kelly at LinkousRecruiting.com or call 1-800-738-6677. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 25 16:46:52 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 16:46:52 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Texas, NP Position Message-ID: <201001260047.o0Q0lCcr017055@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Texas - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-25-10 ================================================================== Medical Oncology Nurse Practitioner ? Dallas / Fort Worth (Texas License Required / Recent Graduates with Oncology RN Background Encouraged to Apply) We are seeking an Oncology Nurse Practitioner interested in joining a well respected Oncology Practice in the D/FW area. The Nurse Practitioner would work Mon-Fri (8:30am-5:00pm) and have some light weekend call responsibilities trading with the other Nurse Practitioner. The Hemotology/Oncologist enjoys teaching and mentoring and is an excellent collaborating physician. Generous compensation starting at $85K-90K+ (D.O.E.) with full benefits including Medical, Dental, and 401K. Sign-on Bonus negotiable for the right candidate. Great opportunity to grow and expand your knowledge with a very well respected interdisciplinary team. Come join their team today! Kurt Schussler, MBA Medical Advantage Recruiters 15455 Dallas Parkway, Suite #600 Addison, TX 75001 Toll Free: (877) 490-5260 Direct: (817) 491-5260 Fax: (817) 491-5261 e-mail: medadvantage2 at tx.rr.com www.MedicalAdvantage.net -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 25 16:51:16 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 16:51:16 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Michigan, NNP Position Message-ID: <201001260051.o0Q0pXkQ017257@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Michigan - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-25-10 ================================================================== NNP (1341) Top 100 Hospital seeks to build a team of NNPs within its moderately sized Level IIIb. Recently ranked in the top ten (US) places to live. A solid destination for both the single individual and the family orientated. Part of a seven-hospital system serving the health care needs of and the area?s largest employer. One of only five hospitals nationally named to the 100 Top Hospitals?* list 11 times or more and is a Magnet facility with top rated cardiac and orthopedic programs. The hospital has received numerous national quality awards. For additional information contact Eric Shiffman (888.667.5627) or email eric at ensearch.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 25 16:51:42 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 16:51:42 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Texas, NNP Position Message-ID: <201001260051.o0Q0pqYt017281@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Texas - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-25-10 ================================================================== NNP (1342) 10+/- Level II, 2 Neonatologists. 2000+/- deliveries per year (NNPs attend HRDs) / take 28 weekers+, HFV, PICC lines, no surgery. opening is for 1 Full Time NNP, 12-14hr nights + occasional weekend coverage. Must be experienced. For more information please contact Eric Shiffman at (888) 667-5627 (NNP-JOBS), or simply fax us your resume to our toll free number: (888) 736-3228 (SEND-A-CV). You may also email us your CV as an attachment to: Eric at ensearch.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Mon Jan 25 16:52:02 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Mon, 25 Jan 2010 16:52:02 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Texas, NNP Positions Message-ID: <201001260052.o0Q0qMVw017299@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Texas - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-25-10 ================================================================== NNP (1343) Opening for 1 experienced NNP and one Neonatologist. Level II with 16 transitional care nursery beds, 2 isolation beds, 8 NICU beds. Approximately 1200 BPY, no vents (yet) but CPAP equipped. The NNP and/or MD would need to be okay with a starter unit (but comforted in knowing that it is not a stand-alone facility- having the affiliate Level III within 30 miles. Someone with a background in building a unit/team preferable. For more information please contact Eric Shiffman at 888-667-5627 or email Eric at ensearch.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 26 16:59:19 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 26 Jan 2010 16:59:19 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, PNP Position Message-ID: <201001270059.o0R0xR9p020141@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-26-10 ================================================================== PEDIATRIC NURSE PRACTITIONER ? Western Washington MultiCare Health System is seeking a full-time Pediatric Nurse Practitioner to become an integral member of a well-established primary care pediatric group of 5 physicians located within a large multi-specialty clinic in a thriving city with a vibrant sense of community. Qualified applicants must be flexible, self-motivated, and committed to providing quality care. As a MultiCare employee, you will enjoy excellent compensation, benefits and system-wide support, as well as a rewarding career with opportunity for personal growth and advancement. Experience the best of Northwest living, from big-city amenities to the pristine beauty and recreational opportunities of the great outdoors. Please visit our website to apply online at http://blazenewtrails.org/, or email your CV to blazenewtrails@multicare.org. For more information, contact Provider Services at 800-621-0301. Please reference opportunity #6384 when responding. MultiCare is a drug free workplace -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 26 16:59:54 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 26 Jan 2010 16:59:54 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Oklahoma, NP Position Message-ID: <201001270100.o0R105kW020175@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Oklahoma - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-26-10 ================================================================== Enjoy working with the military and supporting their dependents as a FT civilian contract Nurse Practitioner in the Pediatric Clinic of Reynolds Army Community Hospital, Ft. Sill, OK. 40 hours per week, Mon ?Fri, 7:30am ? 4:30pm. Great pay/benefits to include a sign on bonus and relocation allowance. New grads are welcome. Current license in any state, DEA License, and BLS are required. Fax resume to 866-364-6424 or email mlatham at platinumcorporation.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 26 17:01:00 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 26 Jan 2010 17:01:00 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Colorado, FNP Position Message-ID: <201001270101.o0R116GV020317@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Colorado - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-26-10 ================================================================== Rural Health Clinic - Family Nurse Practitioner We are seeking a Family Nurse Practitioner to join a well respected physician in a Rural Health Clinic. The practice is composed of one Physician and one Nurse Practitioner. The clinic hours are Mon-Fri (8:30am-5:00pm) with an estimated volume of 20 patients per day. Lab Services and X-Ray on-site and the physician enjoys training and mentoring; therefore there would be a 90-day ramp-up / training period for the Provider. Base salary and incentive model (Based on a Percentage of Net Collections) will place the Providers earnings at $85K per year plus full benefits package including Medical, Retirement, and Paid Malpractice Insurance. This site may also qualify for loan repayment through the NHSC as it has a high HPSA rating. Great opportunity to join a well respected team where your clinical skills make a difference! Come join their team today! Kurt Schussler, MBA Medical Advantage Recruiters 15455 Dallas Parkway, Suite #600 Addison, TX 75001 Toll Free: (877) 490-5260 Direct: (817) 491-5260 Fax: (817) 491-5261 e-mail: medadvantage2 at tx.rr.com www.MedicalAdvantage.net -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Tue Jan 26 17:01:35 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Tue, 26 Jan 2010 17:01:35 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, NP Position Message-ID: <201001270101.o0R11iH2020401@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-26-10 ================================================================== We are currently looking for an experienced Family Nurse Practitioner or PA-C to add to our exceptional medical staff. We offer a great working environment and competitive compensation package at our busy family practice/urgent care clinics in Shoreline/Kenmore. We are open 7 days a week M-F 8am-8pm & Sat & Sun 10am-6pm. Fax or email your CV to 206-365-6436 -- CarePlus@Qwestoffice.net, Attention: Jerilee or Mary. Please visit our web site at CarePlusmedicalcenters.com. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 27 16:43:43 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 27 Jan 2010 16:43:43 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Indiana, NP Positions Message-ID: <201001280044.o0S0hsFt029857@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Indiana - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-27-10 ================================================================== Community Health Network is seeking experienced nurse practitioners to support our school-based clinics Duties: Develop tools to assist in patient care management to include education resource materials for patient, family, and staff. Participates in clinical development of the wellness center. Coordinate patient care activities between all caregivers and collaborating physician. Experience: Demonstrated expertise in the practice of nursing as evidenced by at least two (2) years of experience as a family nurse practitioner. In particular, looking for a candidate with experience in triaging and caring for patients at a school based clinic. Education: Must have a Masters of Nursing Science (MSN) from an NLN or CCNE accredited school of nursing with preparation as an ANP. License/Certification: Must be a currently licensed registered nurse in the state of Indiana. Nurse Practitioner authorization or eligible, if involved in prescriptive behavior. Skills: Candidate must have a genuine interest in delivering direct patient care; Candidate should have both experience and a desire to focus on student health concerns; Candidate should be capable of providing and leading educational sessions for patients, family, staff, and physicians Additional Information: Positions are located in Indianapolis, IN. Please apply online at http://www.ecommunity.com/employment/ -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 27 16:45:54 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 27 Jan 2010 16:45:54 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, NP Position Message-ID: <201001280046.o0S0k5g7029979@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-27-10 ================================================================== Exciting Nurse Practitioner Opportunity in Snohomish County Market Evercare is part of the family of companies that UnitedHealth Group one of the leaders across most major segments of the US health care system. When you use your skills, talent and energy for the patients of Evercare, you'll be able to do more and do it better. By tapping into our extensive knowledge base to manage care plans for elderly, disabled, and chronically ill people, you'll ensure that their unique needs are fully understood by all care givers. In short, you'll help make a huge health care system work like a personalized health care team. Enthusiasm. Spirit. Passion. Nurse Practitioners at Evercare give wholeheartedly to their patients. And in return, they experience a career filled with rich personal rewards and true satisfaction. As a UnitedHealth Group company, Evercare has access to worldwide resources and expertise and has become one of the nation's largest providers of integrated acute and long-term care plans that optimize the health and well-being of people who have long-term or advanced illness, are older, or have disabilities. Evercare's success is driven by our Nurse Practitioners who share an ultimate goal of caring for the needs of the whole person. We invite you to join them in their mission. We invite you to make a difference. We are searching for a nationally certified Nurse Practitioner to join our team in the Snohomish County market. In this field-based NP role, you would provide a holistic approach to caring for our aging residents in long-term care facilities. You would truly make a significant impact on people's lives in this new and growing program as you enrich your career. Sound like the job you've been looking for? We invite you to apply today. Key responsibilities of the Nurse Practitioner include: * Providing direct care to aging residents in long-term care facilities * Collaborating with primary care physicians, facility staff and patients' families * Participating in care conferences with other providers and patient family members * Working with the facilities utilization review process * Identifying patients' behavioral health issues * Educating nursing home staff, physicians and administration * Coordination of care for patients Discover how fulfilling it is to work among more than 75,000 people who are as committed, driven, intelligent and passionate as you. Put your heart into a career with Evercare. Requirements: * Nationally certified Nurse Practitioner status * Certification in Adult, Family or Gerontology * Licensure by the State of WA * Proficiency in Computer Skills In addition, assets that would be beneficial include: * Clinical experience * Long-term care experience * Knowledge of mental health issues * A background in managed care * Familiarity with Medicare and ICD-9 coding Diversity creates a healthier atmosphere: equal opportunity employer M/F/D/V UnitedHealth Group is a drug-free workplace. Candidates are required to pass a drug test before beginning employment. In addition, employees in certain positions are subject to random drug testing. Please contact Mona Matranga @ 309-243-2076 or email your resume to mona_matranga at uhc.com OR Please visit our website www.unitedhealthgroup.com/careers and apply for Requisition # 318399 -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 27 16:46:14 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 27 Jan 2010 16:46:14 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] New Jersey, NP Position Message-ID: <201001280046.o0S0kGOE029987@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== New Jersey - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-27-10 ================================================================== Successful, growing primary care practice in South Jersey looking for a full time Nurse Practitioner to join our team. Responsibilities would include office practice and making rounds at skilled nursing facilities, assisted living facilities and home visits. Interested applicants should send CV to : ctrotz at njfamilypractice.com -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Wed Jan 27 16:46:58 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Wed, 27 Jan 2010 16:46:58 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Minnesota, NP Position Message-ID: <201001280047.o0S0lC6K030048@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Minnesota - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-27-10 ================================================================== Nurse Practitioner ? Hospital Internal Medicine Mayo Clinic, in Rochester, MN invites you to consider a rewarding career as a Nurse Practitioner in the Department of Hospital Internal Medicine. The NP will work collaboratively with the Hospitalist consultant to deliver medical care to hospitalized patients. The focus of the NP includes providing primary care to complex medical patients and consulting on orthopedic surgical patients requiring preanesthesia evaluation and post operative management of medical comorbidities. A high level of autonomy is expected. The NP will work with the care team in coordinating discharge planning and facilitate the patient?s transfer of care back to the primary provider. The NP will consult and make referrals to physicians and other members of the health care team as appropriate. There is a significant educational component to the position consisting of teaching and counseling individual patients and families as well as educating/mentoring allied health practitioners in training. To qualify, you must be a masters prepared graduate of an accredited school of nursing and Nurse Practitioner program. Current Minnesota RN license and certification, or eligible to be certified as an ACNP, ANP, or FNP. Minimum of three years? experience in the care of medical and/or surgical inpatients preferred. Strong written and oral communication skills are required and must have demonstrated skill in working collaboratively with all members of the healthcare team. Mayo Clinic, one of Fortune magazine?s "100 Best Companies to Work For," offers an excellent salary and benefits package. To apply please visit http://www.mayo-clinic-jobs.com/job/NP-or-PA-Hospital-Internal-Medicine-25576-Job/707766/ Becky Stolp, Human Resources: Phone (800) 562-7984 Email: stolp.becky at mayo.edu Mayo Clinic is an affirmative action and equal opportunity employer. Post-offer/pre-employment screening is required. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Thu Jan 28 16:35:34 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Thu, 28 Jan 2010 16:35:34 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Connecticut, NP Position Message-ID: <201001290036.o0T0ZsLs005459@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Danbury, Connecticut - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-28-10 ================================================================== Nurse Practitioner ? Thoracic Surgery Danbury Hospital is committed to offering patients the highest level of care, and consistently delivers clinical outcomes that exceed national standards. An affiliate of Danbury Health Systems, Inc., we?re a 371-bed not-for-profit regional medical center and university teaching hospital, and the primary provider of healthcare for 350,000 residents of Western Connecticut and nearby New York State. We are recognized by the American College of Surgeons? National Surgical Quality Improvement program as one of 25 ACE NSQIP participating hospitals in the United States to achieve exemplary outcomes for surgical patient care. Join our proud, dedicated team and discover a career that delivers a Higher Level of Care every day. As a Nurse Practitioner in our Thoracic Surgery Department, you will be an integral part of our growing Lung Cancer Program. Collaborating with the Thoracic Surgeon and other service providers, you will provide comprehensive care to patients by conducting initial assessments, evaluating information gathered through history taking, performing physical exams, reviewing health records and ordering screening tests. A Master?s degree, at least 1 year of job-related experience, and State of CT Advanced Practice RN and DEA licenses required. We offer a highly competitive salary and benefits package. Please apply online at www.danburyhospital.org or call 203-739-7330. Danbury Health Systems, Inc. Your workplace of choice the best place to be www.danburyhospital.org We are an affirmative action equal opportunity employer, proud of our workforce diversity. Drug screening/background checks are conditions of employment. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Thu Jan 28 16:37:00 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Thu, 28 Jan 2010 16:37:00 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] New Hampshire, NP Positions Message-ID: <201001290037.o0T0bRET005535@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== New Hampshire - Nurse Practitioner Positions (posted) 01-28-10 ================================================================== Nurse Practitioners We are seeking a Nurse Practitioners prior subspecialty experience to provide clinical services in a variety of different departments. Some of the current openings we have include: * Neurosurgery * Critical Care * Family Medicine, FNP * Hematology/Oncology, BMT * Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation * Urology Qualified candidates will have completed an accredited nurse practitioner program, possess a Master's Degree in Nursing, and be eligible for NH licensure. Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, located in Lebanon, New Hampshire on the Vermont/New Hampshire border is New Hampshire's only integrated, academic, Level I trauma center. Home to the prestigious Ivy League Dartmouth College, the Lebanon/Hanover area is a vibrant, academic and professional community offering excellent schools, lively arts, and an unmatched quality of life in a beautiful, rural setting. Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center includes a modern 400-bed tertiary care hospital, research and clinical facilities for Dartmouth Medical School, Norris Cotton Cancer Center and the Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic. In addition, we were the first hospital in New Hampshire to receive Magnet status, have been consistently rated one of America's Best Hospitals by U.S. News & World Report. To learn more about Dartmouth-Hitchcock and to apply online, please visit: http://www.dhmc.org Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center One Medical Center Drive Lebanon, NH 03756 We are an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jobs at nurse.net Thu Jan 28 16:37:29 2010 From: jobs at nurse.net (NP Jobs) Date: Thu, 28 Jan 2010 16:37:29 -0800 Subject: [NP-Jobs] Washington, NP Position Message-ID: <201001290038.o0T0boG5005574@sunrae.nurse.net> ================================================================== Washington - Nurse Practitioner Position (posted) 01-28-10 ================================================================== A small private practice rheumatology clinic is seeking a Nurse Practitioner to join our group. Practice consists of primarily rheumatology care with some degree of internal medicine. Our clinic has a supportive environment with a convenient location and free parking. The position is part-time but can evolve to full-time if needed. Salary and benefits are competitive and based on experience. Interested candidates please email your CV to office at infusioncenter.com, ATTN: Claudia Henson. -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= **************Please feel free to pass this job on to other NPs*************** **********Please respond directly to the contact listed in the ad*********** *******Let the employer know that you found the job through NP Central******* -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= +++GOT SCRUBS? - Check out our NP Malls Scrubs page (http://www.themalls.com/) to visit our listed vendors. Medelita makes scrubs & lab coats especially for WOMEN - coupon code included for FREE embroidery. And Scrubs Gallery for ALL. ***NP Central has RESUME HOSTING SERVICE to get you connected with employers and to help employers find you! Go to www.npcentral.net and click on "Submit Resume" to get listed. ### Need help in finding a job? Get help from one of our listed RECRUITERS at: http://www.npjobs.com/recruiters.shtml. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: